Seismology | INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE DU GLOBE DE PARIS

Twitter

Aller au compte twitter

 

Seismic waves provide a unique window into our planet. The field of seismology is focused on the scientific description of these waves, the physical processes that excite them (e.g. fracturing, slow slip and transient deformations, volcanoes, land slides, glacier and oceanic movements, explosions, atmospheric movements), and on methods that are used to extract information on the medium that they traverse (tomography).

 


 

Group members

 

Team Leader

Eléonore Stutzmann, Professor (CNAP)

Deputy Team leaders

Pascal Bernard, Professor (CNAP)

Nobuaki Fuji, Associate Professor (IPGP, 50 %)

Researchers and Faculty

Guilhem Barruol, Directeur de Recherche CNRS

François Beauducel, Professor (CNAP)

Fabian Bonilla, Senior Researcher (CNRS)

Véronique Farra, Associate Professor (CNAP)

Alfred Hirn, Professor (CNAP, Emeritus) 

Anne Mangeney, Professor (Paris Diderot)

Jean-Philippe Metaxian, Researcher (IRD)

Jean-Paul Montagner, Professor (Paris Diderot)

Barbara Romanowicz, Professor (Collège de France)

Claudio Satriano, Associate Professor (CNAP)

Nikolaï Shapiro, Senior Researcher (CNRS)

Martin Vallée, Associate Professor (CNAP)

Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Professor (CNAP)

 

Associated researchers and faculty

Hugo Jimenez Perez

Alexandre Nercessian

Guy Plantier

 

 

Scientific staff (permanent)

El Madani Aissaoui, Engineer

Christophe Brunet, Engineer, currently on secundment at OVPF

Michel Le Cocq, Research Engineer (CNRS)

 

Scientific Staff (hired on a research project)

Gaspard Farge, Engineer

 

Administrative staff

Sylvie Contamina, SAENES Paris Diderot

Marie-Christine Roche, Adjoint administratif E.N.

 

Post-docs

Matthew Arran (sup. Mangeney)

Kevin Juhel (sup.Montagner)

Natalia Poiata (sup. Shapiro)

Mariano Supino (sup. Shapiro, Vilotte)

 

 

 

PHD students

Sergey Abramenkov (Shapiro)

Nassima Benbelkacem (Stutzmann)

Pauline Bonnet (Mangeney)

Marina Corradini (Bernard/Satriano)

Tristan Deleplanque (Vilotte/Bernard)

Alexis Falcin (Metaxian)

Julian Kuehnert (Mangeney)

Ssu Ting Lai (Fuji)

Hugo Martin (Mangeney)

Marc Peruzzetto (Mangeney)

Julien Renou (Vallée)

Shipra Sethi (Stutzmann)

Alister Trabattoni (Barruol)

Mathurin Wamba (Montagner)

Miao Yu (Vilotte)

 

Last update 03/04/2019